Skip to content
Technical guide

Minimal-frame sliding doors: the technical guide

A minimal-frame sliding door is a sliding door whose visible aluminium has been reduced to a few millimetres around and between the glass. The figure that defines one is the sightline — the width of frame you actually see — and it is the number everything else hangs from: how much view you keep, how much glass a panel can carry, and how warm the door is in February.

This guide explains how those figures are measured, what the thermal numbers mean, how thresholds and drainage work, how glazing and finishes change the result, and what drives the price of a project. Every figure quoted is published by the system manufacturer.

Published limits at a glance

System familySlimmest sightlineLargest single panelGlazing buildPublished Uw
MFP18 (H30 / H40 / H50)18 mm — the slimmest on the market18 m², up to 6 m tall (H40 / H50)28 mm double to 48 mm tripleUw 1.05 – 1.3 W/m²K
MFP 20 / MFP 2520 mm central junction (MFP 20); 25 mm interlock (MFP 25)Up to 4 × 4 m (MFP 25)26 – 56 mmUw 1.2 – 1.3 W/m²K
Solarlux cero III34 mm15 m², up to 1,000 kgTripleUw ≤ 0.80 W/m²K — passive house certified
Solarlux Ecoline S / Highline S55 mm at the panel joint3,200 × 2,800 mm (Highline S)28 mm double / 50 mm tripleUw ≥ 1.4 / Uw ≥ 0.9 W/m²K
Vitrocsa 3001 / V32 / V56 / TH+18 – 23 mm visible connectionUnder 20 m² (V56)12 – 56 mmThermally broken tracks and frames

Figures are the manufacturer's published data, compiled from the system documentation. Manufacturer data is updated from time to time, and the current figures for your specification are confirmed in writing with your quotation.

How a sightline is actually measured

A sightline is the width of aluminium you can see when you stand inside the room and look at the door. It is measured in millimetres, and on a minimal-frame system it is the number that decides how much of the view the frame takes up. Published figures across the systems we install run from 18 mm on MFP18 and Vitrocsa 3001 to 34 mm on Solarlux cero III.

The measurement is not always taken at the same place, which is why two systems can both advertise a slim frame and still feel different. A frame sightline is the fixed frame and sash you see around the perimeter: on MFP18 that is 18 mm at the frame, reducing to just 8 mm of visible aluminium once the surround is embedded in the wall. A panel-joint sightline is the line of metal where two panels meet or overlap, and it is usually the widest line in a sliding door. Solarlux Ecoline S and Highline S publish a uniform 55 mm at the panel joint, deliberately matching connected Solarlux windows and bi-folding doors so nothing steps out of line; MFP 25 publishes a 25 mm interlock and up to 94% glass surface.

If you are comparing systems, compare the panel joint first. It is the line you will notice every day, and a frame-only figure will flatter a system that meets in the middle with something much wider.

Thermal performance: Ug, Uw and passive house

Two numbers get quoted, and they are not the same. Ug is the thermal transmittance of the glass alone — W/m²K, lower is better. Uw is the whole door: glass, frame, spacer bar, seals and threshold together. Uw is always the higher and more honest figure, because it includes the frame you have chosen. A door with excellent glass and a poorly insulated frame will show a good Ug and a mediocre Uw.

Published examples put that in perspective. MFP18-H30 quotes Uw 1.3 W/m²K with Ug 0.7; MFP18-H50, on 48 mm triple glazing, quotes Uw 1.05 with Ug 0.5. Solarlux Highline S quotes Uw from 0.9 W/m²K and Ug 0.6 with a warm edge. Solarlux cero III is the outlier: Uw ≤ 0.80 W/m²K, which is passive house certified.

  • →Warm-edge spacer — the bar between the panes. A standard aluminium spacer conducts heat and cold around the edge of the glass, which makes the inner edge colder, invites condensation and drags the Uw down. A warm-edge spacer breaks that bridge; it is the single cheapest upgrade to a triple-glazed specification and Solarlux publishes it as part of the Highline S figure.
  • →Passive house certification — awarded by the Passive House Institute. For a sliding door it means a certified whole-door Uw of 0.80 W/m²K or better, tested rather than calculated. Solarlux cero III holds it.
  • →Thermal break — a non-conducting element, normally glass-fibre reinforced polyamide, separating the inside face of the frame from the outside face so heat does not travel straight through the metal. Every system we install is thermally broken.

Thresholds, drainage and level access

The threshold is where a sliding door lives or dies. A track set into the floor with nowhere for water to go will pool at the head of the opening; too much upstand and you lose the seamless threshold that makes large glass worthwhile. The detail is designed at survey stage, because it decides the floor build-up and the drainage route.

On MFP18 the track carries an integrated stainless-steel gutter and drainage, with an integrated flush floor threshold. MFP 25 offers a continuous flush threshold with optional ACO drainage. Solarlux systems use level-access tracks with cascading drainage, and Highline S integrates a brush that cleans the rail as the panel moves. Vitrocsa runs on thermally broken tracks with stainless-steel 4×4 floor bearings and is Part M compliant with a flush level-access floor.

Part M is the part of the Building Regulations that deals with access to and use of buildings, and in practice it is what people mean by level access. Barrier-free thresholds are standard on what we install, and where an accessible route crosses the opening, the threshold has to be flush and drained rather than dressed with a raised sill.

Glass builds, coatings and finishes

Each system is engineered around a range of glazing builds, and the build you choose affects weight, panel size, thermal performance and acoustics. MFP18 runs 28 mm double, 38 mm double and 48 mm triple; MFP 20 uses 26–30 mm and MFP 25 up to 56 mm; Solarlux Highline S accepts 22–60 mm with 50 mm heat-absorbing triple as standard; Vitrocsa runs from 12–26 mm on the hot-climate 3001 up to 56 mm on the V56.

Beyond the build, the glass itself changes the appearance of the frame. Low-iron glass removes the green edge tint of standard float glass, which matters most where panels stack or overlap and you see the glass edge repeatedly. Solar-control coatings reduce heat gain on south and west facing glass in large openings. Self-cleaning coatings cut maintenance on tall or hard-to-reach panels. Laminated make-ups add security and acoustic performance, and are common on accessible ground floors. The exact make-up is agreed with your quotation so nothing is left to chance.

Finishes are where a project becomes personal. MFP 25 is available in 450+ finishes including 150+ RAL colours, and Solarlux Ecoline S in RAL and NCS with 30 standard shades, alongside anodised options. Powder-coated aluminium, anodising and special finishes are quoted per project because the finish affects lead time as well as price.

What actually drives the cost

Two openings the same size can price very differently, and it is rarely the glass alone. In our experience the cost of a minimal-frame sliding door project is driven by:

  • →The system family. Engineering an 18 mm frame that carries 1,000 kg panels costs more than a 55 mm lift-and-slide frame carrying 400 kg. Slimmer and larger is more expensive to engineer, to make and to install.
  • →Panel size and weight. Glass is priced by area and thickness, and weight decides carriages, lifting equipment and how many people are needed on site.
  • →Glazing build. Double or triple, low-iron, solar-control, self-cleaning and laminated layers each add cost, and each changes the frame depth required.
  • →Motorisation and automation. HYMOTOR on MFP18, and motorised opening on MFP 25 and Vitrocsa, add hardware, controls and an electrical supply that somebody has to provide.
  • →Threshold and drainage works. Flush tracks, gutters and drainage runs affect the floor build-up and the groundwork, and are often the hidden variable in a renovation.
  • →Structural work to the opening. Lintels, head heights, forming the aperture and making good are usually by others, but they are part of the project budget and they gate the programme.
  • →Access and lifting. Upper floors, restricted gardens, glass that will not pass through the house, cranes, hoists and road permissions all add cost.
  • →Finish, configuration and quantity. Special colours, anodising, pocket modules, corner units and the number of panels all move the price.

None of that is a reason to accept a vague quotation. Because every figure is published, we can tell you which system meets your opening, what it will achieve thermally and what it cannot do — before you commit to anything.

Key terms, defined

The vocabulary you will meet in a sliding door specification, with the published figures that go with it.

Sightline
Sightlinemm
The width of frame or sash you actually see when standing inside the room. On a minimal-frame sliding door it is the single most useful measure of how much view the frame takes up. Published sightlines run from 18 mm on MFP18 and Vitrocsa 3001 to 34 mm on Solarlux cero III.
Sightline
Frame sightlinemm
The visible width of the fixed frame and sash around the perimeter of the opening. On MFP18 it is 18 mm, reducing to just 8 mm of visible aluminium once the surround is embedded in the wall.
Sightline
Panel-joint sightlinemm
The visible width where two sliding panels meet or overlap — usually the widest line of metal in a sliding door, and therefore the one to compare between systems. Solarlux Ecoline S and Highline S publish a uniform 55 mm at the panel joint; MFP 25 publishes a 25 mm interlock.
Thermal performance
UgW/m²K
Thermal transmittance of the glazing alone: how much heat passes through the glass per square metre per degree of temperature difference. Lower is better. Published examples — MFP18-H50 Ug 0.5, Solarlux Highline S Ug 0.6 with a warm edge, MFP18-H30 Ug 0.7.
Thermal performance
UwW/m²K
Thermal transmittance of the whole door — glass, frame, spacer bar and seals together. Always the higher and more honest figure to compare, because it includes the frame. Published examples — Solarlux cero III Uw ≤ 0.80 (passive house certified), Highline S Uw ≥ 0.9, MFP18-H50 Uw 1.05, MFP18-H30 Uw 1.3.
Thermal performance
Warm-edge spacer
The bar separating the panes of a sealed unit. A standard aluminium spacer conducts heat and cold around the edge of the glass, which makes the inner edge colder, invites condensation and drags the Uw down; a warm edge breaks that bridge. Solarlux Highline S publishes Ug 0.6 W/m²K with a warm edge.
Thermal performance
Passive house certification
Certification by the Passive House Institute that a component meets its tested performance criteria. For a sliding door that means a whole-door Uw of 0.80 W/m²K or better. Solarlux cero III is passive house certified.
Thermal performance
Thermal break
A non-conducting element, normally glass-fibre reinforced polyamide, separating the inside face of an aluminium frame from the outside face so heat does not travel straight through the metal. The MFP, Solarlux and Vitrocsa systems we install are thermally broken.
Thresholds & access
Flush thresholdmm
A track set into the floor so there is no upstand to step over. MFP18 has an integrated flush floor threshold, MFP 25 offers a continuous flush threshold, and Vitrocsa systems are Part M compliant with a flush level-access floor.
Thresholds & access
Level access
A doorway you can cross without a step. It is what Part M of the Building Regulations asks for on accessible routes, and it requires the track and drainage detail to be designed rather than improvised. Solarlux systems use level-access tracks with cascading drainage.
Thresholds & access
Integrated drainage
Channels and outlets built into the track that collect water reaching the threshold and take it away instead of letting it pool at the head of the opening. MFP18 uses an integrated stainless-steel gutter and drainage; MFP 25 offers optional ACO drainage; Solarlux Highline S uses cascading drainage.
Thresholds & access
Part M
The part of the Building Regulations for England and Wales dealing with access to and use of buildings. In practice it drives level-access thresholds on accessible routes, and it is the reason barrier-free thresholds are standard on everything we install.
Glass & finishes
Low-iron glass
Glass made with reduced iron content, which removes the green edge tint of standard float glass. It matters most on slim-frame systems where panels stack or overlap and the glass edge is seen repeatedly — it makes the frame look even slimmer.
Glass & finishes
Solar-control coating
A coating that reduces how much solar heat enters the room while keeping daylight. Normally specified on south and west facing glass in large openings, and agreed as part of the glazing make-up with your quotation.
Glass & finishes
Self-cleaning glass
Glass with a coating that breaks down organic dirt so rain rinses it away. It reduces maintenance on tall or hard-to-reach panels, but it does not remove the need for periodic cleaning of the frames, seals and tracks.
Glass & finishes
Laminated glass
A glass build with a plastic interlayer bonded between two panes, which holds the glass together if it breaks. It adds security and acoustic performance, which is why it is common in large panels and on accessible ground floors.
Configuration
Lift-and-slide
A sliding door that lifts the panel slightly onto its carriage as the handle turns, then sets it back down onto the seal when closed — allowing heavier and taller panels to move easily and seal better. Solarlux Highline S carries panels to 400 kg on this principle.
Configuration
Pocket door module
A sliding panel that moves into a cavity in the wall so it disappears completely when open. MFP18, MFP 20/25 and the Vitrocsa systems all offer pocket modules.
Configuration
Pillarless corner
A 90° corner where two sliding panels meet without a fixed post between them, so the corner opens completely. MFP 20 and MFP 25 offer a 90° open corner without a fixed mullion, and MFP18 has a pillarless corner module.
Security
RC2 and RC3
Burglar resistance classifications. RC2 is the common residential classification; RC3 is a higher tested level. MFP18 publishes RC2, Solarlux cero III publishes RC3, and Highline S publishes RC2/RC2N.

Where to take this next

Browse every system with its full published specification, or send us your opening and drawings and we will return a technical proposal, performance data and a quotation.

Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies keep this site and its quote form working. With your agreement we also use analytics cookies and load the embedded Google Map on our contact page. You can change your mind at any time from the footer, and our Cookie Policy explains each one.